Queendom Relics by Rea'

Friday, August 14, 2015

CC3 Challenge # 34

I cannot believe here we are at CC3 Challenge #34... the Grande Finale ! As you know we have been on this amazing Journey through Tim Holtz's book  A Compendium of Curiosities Volume III. Linda Ledbetter over at Studio L3 http://lindaledbetter.com/2015/08/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-34-the-grand-finale.html has been our awesome host , along with her super creative friends aka The Curiosity  Crew.

Thank You Linda, and the Curiosity Crew aka  " The Big Girls " : Anita, Annette, Candy, Cheryl, Hels, Margie, Susan and Yvonne . You ALL  are amazing !  Thank you for your inspiration, the sharing , encouragement and all the fun stuff in between. LOL

We've also had two very special sponsors through out  this journey and our sponsor this finale challenge is The Funkie Junkie Boutique at http://www.thefunkiejunkie.com/Default.asp.

Special Thank You once again to The Funkie Junkie Boutique and Inspiration Emporium for their generosity and fun gifts from   those amazing online stores . Thank you to Tim Holtz for such an amazing book and great instruction. And for Mario who sends out the amazing prizes with a smile ( through Linda).
The finale CC3 Challenge # 34 is found on page 48 . Hope you got the book by now...

It is now 6 hours and 40 minutes before deadline and I have NOTHING... be back later to finish this post ... She's back here we go ...





I forgot to take a photo of my tag once I completed the technique; so these are close ups so you can see it.

 
Okay so you know I was struggling with coming up with a project ... I finally chose to do a tag.
My tag reflects my thoughts about my CC3 Journey and this final Challenge 34 specifically.
 
My weapons of choice for this challenge were the blossom layering stencil, small talk, photobooth, frames and trims industrial stickers, label letters, flashcards,  hashtags stamp set,  tiny tattered floral thinlits, wall flower paper stash, hickory smoke, and fossilized amber distressing inks and crinkle ribbon.
I have so enjoyed the CC3 Challenges; this final one was really a challenge... I always try to stay focused on my projects even when all around me is going crazy. This week and these past few days
my life has been turned upside down. I think I shared earlier during the challenges that my brother; who is also my neighbor was stage 4 cancer; so we ( family) have been taking care of him; this week he took  some turns; so my time was spent in frequent trips back and forth to the house; and multiple phone contacts etc.; yesterday we ( sisters) had to take him to ER ,yesterday afternoon; he was finally admitted to hospital about 2 A.M. this morning; so I have been operating on 3-4 hours nightyly for over a week now. Not to mention it's been in the low 90's all week.  I'm so determined I'd lay down and take a nap and get up at 2 A.M. to craft  ( I had other projects going on as well) ... BUT the creativity fairy left me... I think I was finally relieved that my brother agreed to go to the hospital to be checked so that kind of freed up my mind. This is not an easy journey but our faith and family togetherness is carrying us... thank you for all  your care and concerns. Have a Blessed night ... see you tomorrow :)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, July 30, 2015

CC3 Challenge 33

OMG ... here it is Challenge # 33 ... this has been an amazing Journey. It's been a "Challenging time" in my life ... but I'm pleased to say I have kept up with the Challenges. With the wedding behind me now... I can start to return to normal around my work area... as soon as I find it!

I've had a wonderful time planning and creating so many projects ... gone out of my comfort zone a bit; and have friended some amazing , talented people.

I just want to take a moment to Thank  Linda Ledbetter, the Curiosity Crew, Tim, Mario, Inspiration Emporium , The Funkie Junkie and all the CC3 Creative Community for such an awesome Journey. You all have inspired, stretched. and wowed me beyond my wildest dreams. I don't think I have ever amazed myself and been as pleased as I am at this moment. To look back over the projects and see my own growth is exciting... Thank you ... each one of you for all you've done to make it a reality! Bless your hearts <3 .

Second to the last Challenge  from Tim Holtz's  book A Compendium of Curiosities  Volume III!!Linda Ledbetter still has guidelines up for you over on her blog  at  Studio L3 http://lindaledbetter.com/2015/07/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-33.html. It helps to refresh your memory too ... sometime you might get excited and forget the rules ... so check it out if you need to. If you have never joined us check the link at  Thttp://lindaledbetter.com/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-faq  for details all about CC3 . The Challenges are so fun and the Curiosity Crew is there to jump start us again. OMG ... you really need to go check out their work ... it's amazing once again. This time around our sponsor is Inspiration Emporium http://www.inspirationemporium.com/. Now if you've read the guidelines you know to be eligible for the prizes you will need to follow the rules, have your own book,  visit the Curiosity crew blogs and show them some love ( comment on their blogs); and of course enter your own project ... so go get started  you can do this ! :)


Challenge #33 Altered Surfaces is found on page 45

Well .. time for # 33 ; I'm laughing it took 33 times to get to a day before deadline and be able to say I completed my project and I'm not in the eleventh hour. I actually completed it yesterday but was too tired to post.

Not unlike any of the other challenges... there were challenges within the challenge... I knew in my mind what I wanted to do a cute somewhat vintage canvas and I played with it for quite sometime...


The above photo is my play ... you'll see the changes...





Had to use my NEW Distress color Blueprint sketch. Could not imagine what my alpha parts were going to look like blueprint sketch! That was the first issue ... secondly I wanted crackle paint on my canvas so I went with old paper ( using stuff from my stash I hadn't used for a while)... oh no I don't recall it having that "green" of a look ... too late it's on there now ... humm interesting color combo going on ... not to worry let's make the ribbon blueprint sketch too ... OH NO ... NOT what I was going for... Vintage with a twist LOL !!



Now to "pull " this together ... I remembered Correspondence paper stash had a pretty blue print, MAYBE I can find one to HELP... if all else fails distress the edges in blueprint sketch ... how 'bout some blueprint stenciled stars... blueprint sketch  adornment bird ( I'm determined to make this work ) LOL ! Did you notice the green dance ticket is almost same color as crackle paint and it's "pulling" the green in the floral bouquet from Emporium ephemera ... ok ... work it ... girlfriend !!



I kept playing and managed to pull it together... not what I had in mind but close... nonetheless fun. When I finished I thought it needed a touch of color to the ribbon bow so I added  buttons to "repeat " the colors in the found relatives and the red in the ephemera. THEN ... I came up with the bright idea to spritz blueprint sketch ( I know ... leave it alone... too late! ) ... I'm done ...  Hehehe...

Seriously hope you enjoyed my piece ... it really was fun ... still amazed at old paper crackle paint... hummm ... maybe because it's old?!  Maybe mislabeled ??  This is the color I was going for  http://www.scrapbooking-warehouse.com/215130.html#.Vbqgps_bL4Y

Oh well don't forget  to visit the Curiosity crew and see you next time ! :)



Monday, July 13, 2015

CC3 Challenge # 32

WOW ... I can't believe it we are almost done ... I've been here 32 times ... so amazing. As I read over Linda's post , I reflected on the challenges ... I went back and looked at All of my projects ... I could not believe I've COMPLETED 31 projects  ( 32 now ) !

So for the 32nd time , I'd like to invite you to visit the charming Linda Ledbetter over at Studio L3
http://lindaledbetter.com/2015/07/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-32.html ; now if you have not been there yet, be sure to check out her guidelines so that you get an understanding of what CC3 is all about  http://lindaledbetter.com/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-faq and our guidelines.
 Our journey is through the pages of Tim Holtz's  Compendium of Curiosities Volume III.

We have had two amazing sponsors on this Journey . Our sponsor this time around is The Funkie Junkie http://www.thefunkiejunkie.com/ with a fabulous $25 shopping spree  for the chosen winner.
Now to add even more fun to our Journey Linda Ledbetter's friends aka The Curiosity Crew has jumpstarted us once again with there amazing projects. So if you are stuck and don't know what to do ... or if you are like me and the creativity fairy went on vacation ... visit them for some inspiration :) While you are there show them some love and it will qualify you for the Curiosity Crew's Choice Award. If you follow all the guidelines, show them some love and submit your project ( of course ) you can be eligible for some awesome goodies from the man himself ; Tim Holtz . Tim and Mario have equipped Linda with some awesome goodies to award to some lucky winner !

Now to be a winner you'll need your own copy of Tim Holtz's book A Compendium of Curiosities Volume III . Don't have one ?? Visit my charming friend at  Tim Holtz.com http://timholtz.com/ he'll even autography it for you . Pssst ... he's doing sneak peaks right now ... CHECK THEM OUT !!!

Okay so you read the guidelines ... you know NONE of us are going to give you detail instructions ! Open your book to page 59  FROSTED FILM ... yep that's our CC3 Challenge # 32 ...

OMG ... I was just about all finished and the thought occurred to me ... it looks so much like some other tag  I've  done .. oh no !!! WHEW... I checked ... just similar ...





For my tag I was twisted, abandoned and fossilized, and layered with burlap, doilies and wildflowers !!!  LOL ... translation  ... I used  twisted citron, abandoned coral and fossilized amber distressing inks on my background and  I used burlap, doily and wildflower layering stencils.
I used the distress marker spritzer with black soot and back stitching to add interest. Check out the crazy rick rack ribbon from Tim's natural, black /cream trimmings ... goes just fine with my whimsical frosted film flowers don't you think ?! As you can see it was all about fun !

Other Tim Holtz product used  tattered florals die , mini butterfly die, spring greenery decorative strip die ;  hashtags stamp set, watercolor stamp set  and  clear stamps phrases 2 . Embellishments included a muse token and ribbon, and flower brads and min safety pin from my stash.

 I'm feeling a little looney and silly after intense work on wedding decorations/plans hope you enjoyed your visit ! Don't forget to visit the Curiosity Crews blogs and show them some love... remember they can't hear you ooos and aahs... See you next time !

12 Tags of 2015 July Tag

Woo Hoo ... I got my tag done ! With wedding preparations in full swing; and being sick a couple of days ... I just didn't know if I was going to get it done before I left town again. The wedding is this Friday ... OMG it is here !!!

July tag not unlike the others was chalked full of fun techniques.




I love the colors Red, white and blue... what fun use of the distress markers ( nice to reacquaint myself with them). The new glaze is amazing ... smells good too. I did have to embrace some imperfection as my nails caused me to go a little wild with the use of the glaze ... I got carried away... following Tim's instruction ( a little goes a long ways ). I went too far around my painted items so I lost some color space. Not to worry I like the look !

 




 The tearing was a little tedious with those small borders ... guess I need smaller fingers hahaha . The ribbon was totally awesome to do. The stitching just added so much to the tag ... just awesome!
Thank you Tim for another amazing tag.
Okay gotta hop over and complete my CC3 Challenge 32 over at Studio L3 with Linda Ledbetter and the Curiosity Crew... go check it out !

Friday, June 26, 2015

!2 Tags of 2015 January Tag

Yes, I know it is June ! A month ago in a discussion with some friends... they could not believe I did not do the January tag ... so I promise to do it and post it on my blog .
So here it is girls...
I actually feel "whole" again ... it just didn't feel right not having my January Tag... Tim2 and no January Tag... I could not live that down :)
 Now this tag was intimidating ( maybe that's why I had no drive to get it done) all those little stickers. YAY ... I did it !


I really love the technique for the background it was so amazing... love working with that tissue paper; and the paint put on with fingers so awesome. I think this had to be one of the messiest tags for me ... I had glossy accent everywhere ( maybe because I was rushing). my gold leaf pen would not work for the  spritzer technique ... I'll have to revisit that technique ... I've got it down for the markers but the gold leaf pen was not co-operating :)
Alright girls hope you enjoy it and hope you will join me for the rest of the tags.


12 Tags of 2015 June Tag

Yay ... I got my June Tag done !   This tag was sooooooo much fun to do. Not unlike any other Tim Holtz tag it was chalked with so many fun details. I so love the plaid  ... the DIY ink pad was so cool to make..  but the  stripe stencil to make plaid ... genius !!. I tell you  that Tim comes up with the coolest ideas! It was hard not to get excited over each step, as I could see the tag taking shape.
 I've got to admit the straw kinda stumped me ... but I got it... not too much embracing of imperfections on this one. Eat your heart out Starbucks :)



This die is so much fun ... I can't wait to get to my UFO's I have a mini album that this cup would be perfect for. And the frosted lid LOL ... way cool !

Thanks Tim for another cool tag "experience " ! See you all next month. Can't wait to see what's in store. Gotta a wedding I'm doing decorations for so I hope to be able to keep up!

CC3 Challenge #31

Hi Everybody ! Yay ... I'm early ... no last minute for me this time... very busy working on a wedding so I need to do my CC3 Challenge now ( don't want to be left out).  Well  here we are at CC3 Challenge # 31.
Linda Ledbetter over at Studio L3 http://lindaledbetter.com/2015/06/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-31.html ; our amazing hostess has laid out guidelines for you to follow if you would like to participate. We are continuing to explore Tim Holtz's  A Compendium of Curiosities Volume III. to participate you must have your own copy of the book because we cannot give instructions on the techniques ... you can't either !  Now you should check http://lindaledbetter.com/compendium-of-curiosities-3-challenge-faq so that you can familiarize yourself ( or refresh your memory) regarding  the guidelines for the challenge ... I don't want you to be left out of the fun! And this will help you answer any questions you may have. We have two amazing sponsors and our sponsor this challenge is Inspiration Emporium http://www.inspirationemporium.com/. It's an awesome online store owned and operated by the delightful Joy Kennedy and her family.
To be eligible for prizes ( and they are cool prizes) you'll need to follow ALL the guidelines and visit the blogs of the amazing Curiosity Crew and show them some love. It's real easy ; you just click on their projects and it will take you to their blog. It's okay to OOOOOO and AAAH ( but they can't hear you) so you'll need to leave them a comment ... LOL !!  Be prepared to spend some time at each one (grab a cup of coffee; put your feet up ) ; BE PREPARED to be WOWED !

Oh yeah ... if you still don't have the book ( Shame on you ) ; seriously if you don't have it go visit my friend Tim  Holtz at http://timholtz.com/ he'd be happy to autograph a copy for you !

Challenge # 31 is Layering Stencil Paint Resist , found on page 47.
It's so difficult at times not to tell you what I did because I get so jazzed about the techniques. I don't know about you ( if you've traveled this journey with us); we've just done so many techniques that I didn't even imagine I would do ... so I tend to get excited about them. I will tell you that at first glance this looked intimidating. Once I got started I was presently surprised at how easy it is. I'm in love with this one !






Since it's close to the 4th of July I decided to go with patriotic  colors. I used fired brick, faded jeans, and  pumice stone distressing inks. For my embellishments I used  photobooth, special delivery remnant rubs, seasonal chitchat, hashtag stamp set, index label, crinkle ribbon, custom fasteners, trinket pin, heart charm , Wendy Vecchi's red geranium embossing powder and four stencils : Hearts, stars, numbered and rays. From my Queendom stash I used lace, denim, embroidery floss and fibers.

I followed the instructions on page  and created a tag ...  OMG... this is so cool. Can you see the four stencils I used ?  Look close ... how cool is that ?! I almost hated to cover it up !

Well hope you enjoyed my tag. I'm off to do my  June Tag for 12 Tags of 2015 ! I've got to get my crafting out of the way as I will be working on Weddings decorations for the weekend and preparing for a Memorial Service... I've been asked to speak for Baby Levi's Memorial Service. Family has chosen to "Celebrate " Baby Levi at our Family 4th Celebration. And then I'll be off again to finalize preparations for July 17th Wedding . Fun, fun , fun !! See you soon

Have a safe and enjoyable 4th of July !