Queendom Relics by Rea'

Friday, May 31, 2013

May Tag 12 Tags of 2013

May Tag 12 Tag of 2013 w/ Tim Holtz

Talk about Embrace Imperfections... Woooooooooo  !!
Hi , Everybody ... I'm glad to be back . I missed last months tag post due to life issues. Long story short I had a heart attack scare and was hospitalized. And shortly there after lost my brother-in-law to a massive heart attack.  Enough about me ... on to my tag...
Y'all know how I love my Tim Holtz stash...BUT I did not have that stamp ... can you believe it? You'll have to read my FB post to hear that drama ... LOL ! Okay I finally settled on a substitute... not too bad except my ink pad needs re inking... oh no !!
I gotta say I love the remnant rubs, love how they resist the distress stains you MUST check out
Tim's site  http://timholtz.com/12-tags-of-2013-may/ for the details to appreciate the process, it is soooooo cool  ( I know I always say that... it's TRUE )! I was a little disappointed with my colors but I'm embracing my imperfection here ; being last minute played into my rush ( you really do have to read my rant on FB). Over all I'm very pleased with the finished project. You know, I've come into the realization that the "true art takes place in the process" ! That enamel tag was too cool to do ... first the alcohol ink trick...omg I love it... then the rub-ons (remnant rubs) on it ... my goodness... super genius !!! You really should try this tag, I'm going to do it again WHEN and IF my stamp gets here ... I love the original. Oh I'm making my supply list; more remnant rubs, re inker and/ or new archival ink pad more tags ... that's a start .
Thank you Tim for another awesome tag !!

No comments:

Post a Comment